Opponents applaud decision to reject second rock quarry at Umstead Park
[…] "All that noise of blasting, explosions, hauling rocks, 25 feet from a state park," said Erv Portman, a former Wake County commissioner who opposes the quarry. Portman specified his work against the quarry is as a private citizen.

Thursday, the North Carolina Department of Environment Quality agreed, writing that "the proposed quarry is located and designed such that normal operation would have significantly adverse effects on the purposes of the Park through noise, visual, and traffic impacts," citing it was denied on the grounds of N.C.G.S. 74-51(d)(5), stating "that the operation will have a significantly adverse effect on the purposes of a publicly owned park, forest, or recreation area."

"The record is overwhelming that a crushed rock quarry next to a state park is illogical. It makes no sense," said Portman.