See which athletes, teams and sports icons were nominated and took home awards at the 2016 ESPYS

WTVD logo
Thursday, July 14, 2016
LeBron James accepts the award for best male athlete at the ESPY Awards at the Microsoft Theater on Wednesday, July 13, 2016, in Los Angeles.
AP

They represent the best in their respective sport, a select group of athletes who exude excellence and integrity and always give every ounce of their being when they're on the playing field. And tonight, they'll be recognized for their athletic achievements at the 2016 ESPYS.

Here are the athletes, coaches and teams that were nominated and took home an award. Watch the 2016 ESPY Awards hosted by John Cena on Wednesday, July 13 at 8 p.m. ET | 7 p.m. CT on ABC.

BEST MALE ATHLETE

WINNER: LeBron James

Stephen Curry

Cam Newton

Bryce Harper

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE

WINNER: Breanna Stewart

Elena Delle Donne

Katie Ledecky

Simone Biles

JIMMY V PERSERVERANCE AWARD

RECIPIENT: CRAIG SAGER

BEST TEAM

WINNER: Cleveland Cavaliers

Pittsburgh Penguins

Kansas City Royals

Denver Broncos

Alabama Crimson Tide

UConn Huskies

Villanova Wildcats

ICON AWARD

WINNER: Peyton Manning, Abby Wambach and Kobe Bryant

ARTHUR ASHE AWARD FOR COURAGE

RECIPIENT: Zaevion Dobson

BEST PLAY (16 NOMINEES VOTED BRACKET-STYLE)

WINNER: Aaron Rodgers Hail Mary

Crazy 66-yard Ole Miss' TD

Kris Jenkins buzzer beater

Connor McDavid goal

Michigan St punt block TD

Stanford trick play w/ circus catch

LeBron Game 7 block

Louis Oosthuizen hole-in-one off of ball

Steph Curry 38-foot game-winner

Army softball player leaps over tag

Holly Holm knockout of Ronda Rousey

Bartolo Colon first home run

Tiffany Howard HR robbery WCWS

Josh Donaldson diving into stands

Jairo Samerio scores on scissor-kick ground

Dele Alli juggling goal for Tottenham

PAT HILLMAN AWARD

RECIPIENT: Sgt. Elizabeth Marks

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE

WINNER: Jake Arrieta

Conor McGregor

Chloe Kim

Karl-Anthony Towns

BEST RECORD-BREAKING PERFORMANCE

WINNER: Stephen Curry - single season three-pointers made

Geno Auriemma - most NCAA basketball titles in D1 history (11)

Christian McCaffery - single season NCAAF all-purpose yards

BEST CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCE

WINNER: LeBron James - NBA Finals

Von Miller - Super Bowl

Carli Lloyd - World Cup Final

Sidney Crosby - Stanley Cup Playoffs

BEST UPSET

WINNER: Holly Holm knocks out Ronda Rousey - UFC

Middle Tennessee over Michigan State - Men's NCAA Basketball Tournament

Roberta Vinci over Serena Williams - US Open

BEST GAME

WINNER: Golden State Warriors vs. Cleveland Cavaliers - NBA Finals Game 7

Villanova vs. North Carolina - Men's NCAA Basketball Final

Arizona Cardinals vs. Green Bay Packers - NFL Divisional Round

BEST COACH/MANAGER

WINNER: Tyronn Lue - Cleveland Cavaliers

Ned Yost - Kansas City Royals

Geno Auriemma - UConn Huskies

Jay Wright - Villanova Wildcats

Nick Saban - Alabama Crimson Tide

BEST INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE

WINNER: Cristiano Ronaldo

Novak Djokovic

Lydia Ko

Luis Suarez

Canelo Alvarez

BEST NFL PLAYER

WINNER: Cam Newton

Tom Brady

JJ Watt

Antonio Brown

Julio Jones

BEST MLB PLAYER

WINNER: Bryce Harper

Josh Donaldson

Jake Arrieta

Mike Trout

Clayton Kershaw

BEST NHL PLAYER

WINNER: Sidney Crosby

Patrick Kane

Alex Ovechkin

Joe Pavelski

Braden Holtby

BEST DRIVER

WINNER: Kyle Busch

Lewis Hamilton

Erica Enders-Stevens

Scott Dixon

Alexander Rossi

BEST NBA PLAYER

WINNER: LeBron James

Stephen Curry

Kawhi Leonard

Kevin Durant

Russell Westbrook

BEST WNBA PLAYER

WINNER: Maya Moore

Elena Delle Donne

Angel McCoughtry

Tina Charles

DeWanna Bonner

BEST FIGHTER

WINNER: Conor McGregor

Gennady Golovkin

Canelo Alvarez

Robbie Lawler

Roman Gonzalez

BEST MALE GOLFER

WINNER: Jordan Spieth

Jason Day

Dustin Johnson

Danny Willett

BEST FEMALE GOLFER

WINNER: Lydia Ko

Inbee Park

Brooke Henderson

Ariya Jutanugarn

BEST MALE TENNIS PLAYER

WINNER: Novak Djokovic

Andy Murray

Roger Federer

BEST FEMALE TENNIS PLAYER

WINNER: Serena Williams

Angelique Kerber

Flavia Pennetta

Garbine Muguruza

BEST MALE COLLEGE ATHLETE

WINNER: Buddy Hield

Derrick Henry

Jordan Morris

Jarrion Lawson

Alex Dieringer

BEST FEMALE COLLEGE ATHLETE

WINNER: Breanna Stewart

Raquel Rodriguez

Samantha Bricio

Taylor Cummings

Sierra Romero

BEST MALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE

WINNER: Ryan Dungey

Gus Kenworthy

Nyjah Huston

Pedro Barros

Mark McMorris

BEST FEMALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE

WINNER: Jamie Anderson

Chloe Kim

Keala Kennelly

Carissa Moore

BEST JOCKEY

WINNER: Mario Gutierrez

Kent Desormeaux

Javier Castellano

Irad Ortiz Jr.

BEST MALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY

WINNER: Richard Browne

Joe Berenyi

Aaron Fotheringham

Nikko Landeros

Brad Snyder

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY

WINNER: Tatyana McFadden

Heather Erickson

Oksana Masters

Shawn Morelli

BEST BOWLER

WINNER: Jason Belmonte

Jesper Svensson

Ryan Ciminelli

Anthony Simonsen

BEST MLS PLAYER

WINNER: Sebastian Giovinco

Kei Kamara

Laurent Ciman

Luis Robles

The Walt Disney Company is the parent company of ESPN and this station.